Results - Bellingen Show 2017


Presented by:   The Bellinger River Agricultural Society Ltd
ABN 83 002 938 418

Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th May 2018

EJ Mantova Memorial Art Competition 28th of April 2018
Entries Close 13th April 2018
Bellingen Show - Since 1881
Something Wonderful is About to Happen
Something Wonderful is About to Happen
Go to content

Main menu:

Scroll through each page of results
 Section: 2 - Gumboot Competition
Class 603 Single Painted Gumboot Children 9 to 13 years: 1 Maria Casey, 2 Libby Waugh,
Class 604 Single Painted Gumboot Children 8 years & under: 1 Taj Buckley,
Class 605 Single Decorated Gumboot Open: 1 Alison Nicol, 2 Student BPS,
Class 607 Single Decorated Gumboot Children 9 to 13 years: 1 Dakota Sipple, 2 Holly Douglas,
Class 608 Single Decorated Gumboot Children 8 years & under: 1 Lucy Douglas, 2 Jade Thompson,
 
Champion Gumboot: Alison Nicol
Reserve Champion Gumboot: Maria Casey
People’s Choice: Alison Nicol

Section: 7 - Farm Produce
Class 701 Single Yolk Eggs, Hen 1 doz: 1 Maida Dall, 2 Bellingen High School,
Class 702 Extracted Honey, Dark 1 Bottle: 1 Coffs Harbour Christian Commun, 2 Teal Breeze Marshal,
Class 703 Extracted Honey, Light 1 Bottle: 1 Ted Greenwood, 2 Ted Greenwood,
Class 704 Granulated Honey, Dark 1 Bottle: 1 Ted Greenwood, 2 Melissa Spillett,
Class 705 Granulated Honey, Light 1 Bottle: 1 Rebecca Moore, 2 Melissa Spillett,
Class 707 Tomatoes, Any Colour 3: 1 Melissa Spillett, 2 Violet Preston,
Class 708 Cucumbers, AV 3: 1 Ted & Dianne Vaughan, 2 Sue Barter,
Class 709 Squash or Marrow, AV 1: 1 Bellingen High School, 2 Michael Sharkey,
Class 710 Peas AV 10 pods: 1 Bellingen High School,
Class 712 Sweet Corn AV 3 cobs: 1 Bellingen High School,
Class 713 Radish AV 3: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Melissa Spillett,
Class 714 Capsicum Any Colour 1: 1 Melissa Spillett,
Class 716 Lettuce, AV 1: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Violet Preston,
Class 718 Herbs  Min 3 Varieties  Bunch: 1 Susan Maunder, 2 Melissa Spillett,
Class 719 Asian Vegetable AV 1: 1 Maida Dall,
Class 720 Chokos 3: 1 Ted & Dianne Vaughan, 2 Eve Stone,
Class 721 Best Chemical Free Grown Vegetable 1: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Michael Sharkey,
Class 722 Spring Onions  Bunch: 1 Violet Preston,
Class 723 Garlic 3 knobs: 1 Peter Smith, 2 Bellingen High School,
Class 724 Chilies Min 3 Varieties  Collection: 1 Melissa Spillett, 2 Greg Chandler,
Class 725 Rhubarb 4 Stalks: 1 Susan Maunder,
Class 726 Collection of Vegetables: 1 Bellingen High School,
Class 730 Sweet Potatoes, White 3kg: 1 Melissa Spillett, 2 Sandra Wilson,
Class 731 Sweet Potatoes, Red 3kg: 1 Bellingen High School,
Class 732 Pumpkin, Jap 1: 1 Melissa Spillett, 2 Melissa Spillett,
Class 733 Pumpkin, AV 1: 1 Michael Sharkey, 2 Ted & Dianne Vaughan,
Class 734 Pumpkin, QLD Blue 1: 1 Violet Preston, 2 S Blenman,
Class 735 Gramma, Horse Collar 1: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Melissa Spillett,
Class 736 Gramma, AOV 1: 1 Melissa Spillett, 2 Michael Sharkey,
Class 738 Pumpkin Largest 1: 1 Merricks Creek Organics, 2 Michael Sharkey,
Class 739 Best Certified Organic or Biodynamically Grown Vegetable 1: 1 Merricks Creek Organics,
 
Champion Vegetable: Ted & Dianne Vaughan
Most Successful Exhibitor: Melissa Spillett
 
Section: 7 - Children’s Farm Produce
Class 742 Peas AV 5 pods: 1 Bellingen High School,
Class 744 Garlic 1 knob: 1 Elke Tutt, 2 Bellingen High School,
Class 746 Rhubarb 3 Stalks: 1 Shanlee Duckett,
Class 747 Chokos 1: 1 Harper Tutt, 2 Hunter Hain Parrey,
Class 750 Eggs 1 doz: 1 Miley Waugh, 2 Laclan Dieckmann,
Class 752 Radish AV 3: 1 Bellingen High School, Class 753 Pumpkin, Jap 1: 1 Mekhi Hain Parrey,
Class 755 Pumpkin, AOV 1: 1 Hunter Hain Parrey, 2 Abbey Glyde,
Class 757 AOV Vegetable Not Mentioned: 1 Raleigh Public School, 2 Elke Tutt,
Class 759 Decorated Vegetable: 1 Grace Douglas, 2 Miley Waugh,
Class 760 Chemical Free/Organic Vegetable: 1 Harper Tutt, 2 Miley Waugh,
Champion Vegetable: Raleigh Public School
Most Successful Exhibitor: Bellingen High School  

Section: 8 - Fruit
Class 801 Oranges, Navel 3: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Megan Fraser,
Class 802 Oranges, AOV 3: 1 Bellingen High School,
Class 803 Lemons, Eureka 3: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Megan Fraser,
Class 804 Lemons, Meyer 3: 1 M&G Perry, 2 Pamela Rongen,
Class 805 Grapefruit, AV 2: 1 Merricks Creek Organics, 2 Bellingen High School,
Class 806 Mandarins, AV 3: 1 Leigh Emery, 2 Violet Preston,
Class 807 Limes AOV 3: 1 Peter Smith, 2 Margaret Bell,
Class 808 Passionfruit AV: 1 Bell Derek,
Class 809 Water Melon 1: 1 Melissa Spillett, 2 Shanlee Duckett,
Class 810 Avocado, AV 3: 1 Athol Preston, 2 Athol Preston,
Class 811 Pecan Nuts 500g: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Maida Dall,
Class 812 Macadamia Nuts 500g: 1 Mindy Cook, 2 Violet Preston,
Class 813 Rosellas 12: 1 Merricks Creek Organics,
Class 814 AOV Fruit Locally Grown To Be Named: 1 Athol Preston, 2 Eve Stone,
Class 815 Collection of Fruit (1 of each variety): 1 Athol Preston, 2 Chloe Tutt,
Class 816 Best Organic or Bio Dynamic Grown Fruit: 1 Bell Derek, 2 Merricks Creek Organics, Class 817 Best Chemical Free Grown Fruit: 1 Pamela Rongen, 2 Susan Maunder, Class 818 Tropical Fruit AV: 1 Pamela Rongen, 2 Bell Derek,
 
Champion Fruit: Merricks Creek Organics
Most Successful Exhibitor: Violet Preston
  
Section: 8  -  Children’s Fruit
Class 819 Oranges, Navel 3: 1 Scarlett Hain Parry, 2 Bellingen High School,
Class 820 Oranges, AOV 3: 1 Bellingen High School,
Class 821 Lemons, AV 3: 1 Scarlett Hain Parry, 2 Abbey Glyde,
Class 822 Mandarins, AV 3: 1 Bellingen High School, 2 Raleigh Public School,
Class 823 Limes, AOV 3: 1 Scarlett Hain Parry, 2 Birdie Tutt,
Class 824 Avocado, AV 3: 1 Bellingen High School,
Class 825 Passionfruit AV 3: 1 Raleigh Public School,
Class 826 Pecan nuts 200g: 1 Raleigh Public School,
Class 828 AOV Fruit: 1 Raleigh Public School, 2 Bonnie Tutt,
Class 829 Chemical Free/Organic Fruit: 1 Laclan Dieckmann, 2 Cory Dieckmann,
Class 830 Tropical Fruit AV: 1 Harper Tutt, Class 831 Decorated Fruit: 1 Holly Douglas,
Champion Fruit: Harper Tutt
Most Successful Exhibitor: Bellingen High School

Section: 9 - Cookery
Class 901 Plain Scones  6: 1 Sandy McLagan, 2 Zoey Browning,
Class 902 Sultana Scones 6: 1 Sandy McLagan,
Class 903 Pumpkin Scones 6: 1 Sally Duckett, 2 Sandy McLagan,
Class 904 Jam Drops 6: 1 Karen Wilson, 2 Sally Duckett,
Class 905 Cornflake Cookies 6: 1 Shanlee Duckett, 2 Heather Connell,
Class 908 Shortbread Biscuits 6: 1 Heather Connell,
Class 911 Slice, Iced AV 6: 1 Sally Duckett, 2 Sue Barter,
Class 914 Carrot Cake, Un-iced 1: 1 Kylie Dieckmann, 2 Miriam Hourn,
Class 915 Plain Butter Cake, Un-iced 1: 2 Heather Connell,
Class 916 Banana Cake, Un-iced 1: 1 Sue Barter,
Class 917 Date Loaf 1: 1 Miriam Hourn, 2 Sally Duckett,
Class 918 Chocolate Cake; Top Only Iced 1: 1 Sally Duckett, 2 Shanlee Duckett,
Class 920 Boiled Fruit Cake 1: 1 Sue Barter, 2 Sally Duckett,
Class 923 AOV Cake not specified Iced in Show Colours 1: 1 Sally Duckett,
Class 925 Apple & Walnut Loaf 1: 1 Sally Duckett,
Class 926 Banana Bread Loaf Tin 1: 1 Vicki Parkes,
 
Champion Exhibit: Sally Duckett
Most Successful Exhibitor: Sally Duckett
  
Section: 9  -  High School Cookery
Class 929 Cup Cakes, not in patty cases: Iced in Show Colours 6: 1 Orla Carey, 2 Zoey Browning,
Class 930 Sweet Muffins 6: 1 Faith Hourn, Class 931 Anzac Biscuits 6: 1 Faith Hourn, 2 Shanlee Duckett,
Class 932 Jam Drops 6: 1 Faith Hourn, 2 Shanlee Duckett,
Champion Exhibit: Orla Carey
Most Successful Exhibitor: Faith Hourn
Special Award: Charlotte Bahnsen & Harmony Budden
Encouragement Award: Zoey Browning
Class 935 Muffins ,any variety 6: 1 Immogen Davis, 2 Laclan Dieckmann,
Class 936 Anzac Biscuits 6: 1 Libby Waugh, 2 Raleigh Public School,
Class 937 Choc Chip Cookies 6: 1 Immogen Davis, 2 Cory Dieckmann,
Class 938 Cornflake Biscuits 6: 1 Raleigh Public School, 2 Raleigh Public School,
Class 941 Jam Drops 6: 1 Raleigh Public School, 2 Raleigh Public School,
Class 943 Vanilla Packet Cake, Iced in Show Colours 1: 1 Libby Waugh, 2 Kayla Juodvalkis,
Champion Exhibit: Libby Waugh
Most Successful Exhibitor: Raleigh Public School
Special Award: Raleigh Public School
Encouragement Award: Cory Dieckmann

Class 944 Gingerbread Man decorated with Icing 2: 1 Scarlett Hain Parry,
Class 945 Chocolate Crackle 4: 1 Scarlett Hain Parry, 2 Henry Davis,
Class 946 Arrowroot Biscuits decorated with Icing 4: 1 Ruby Degenhard, 2 Scarlett Hain Parry,
Class 947 Pikelets 4: 1 Scarlett Hain Parry,
Most Successful Exhibitor: Scarlett Hain Parry
Special Award: Henry Davis
Encouragement Award: Miley Waugh  

Section:  10  -   Jams, Jellies and Preserves
Class 1001 Preserve Fruit, AV in Vacola Jar: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Trevor Cheney,
Class 1003 Guava Jelly: 1 Colleen Lower, 2 Dawn Lewis,
Class 1005 Jelly, AV: 1 Jan Parkin, 2 Anna Frame,
Class 1006 Plum Jam: 1 Karen Wilson, 2 Colleen Lower,
Class 1007 Grape Jam: 1 Colleen Lower, 2 Violet Preston,
Class 1008 Fig Jam: 1 Colleen Lower, 2 Sally Duckett,
Class 1009 Blueberry Jam: 1 Sally Duckett, 2 Shanlee Duckett,
Class 1012 Melon & Ginger Jam: 1 Colleen Lower,
Class 1013 Rosella Jam: 1 Bell Derek, 2 Colleen Lower,
Class 1014 Tomato & Passionfruit Jam: 1 Violet Preston,
Class 1016 AOV Jam: 1 Shanlee Duckett, 2 Linda Hillman,
Class 1017 Collection of Jams: 1 Violet Preston,
Class 1018 Passionfruit Butter, Jar: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Sally Duckett,
Class 1019 Lemon Butter, Jar: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Sally Duckett,
 
Champion Exhibit Classes 1001 to 1024: Sally Duckett
 
Class 1020 Grapefruit Marmalade: 1 Colleen Lower, 2 Vilma Neill,
Class 1021 Sweet Orange Marmalade: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Colleen Lower,
Class 1023 3 Fruits Marmalade: 1 Toni Naylor, 2 Colleen Lower,
Class 1024 Citrus Marmalade, AOV: 1 Linda Hillman, 2 Maida Dall,
Class 1025 Chutney, Apple: 1 Colleen Lower,
Class 1026 Chutney, Tomato: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Maida Dall,
Class 1027 Chutney, Paw Paw: 1 Colleen Lower,
Class 1028 Chutney, AOV: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Peter Hawkins,
Class 1029 Pickles, Green Tomato: 1 Greg Chandler, 2 Greg Chandler,
Class 1030 Pickles, Mixed: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Greg Chandler,
Class 1031 Pickled Vegetables, Clear AV: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Anna Frame,
Class 1032 Pickles, Choko: 1 Sally Duckett, 2 Maida Dall,
Class 1033 Pickles, AOV: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Miriam Hourn,
Class 1034 Relish, AV: 1 Trevor Cheney, 2 Karen Wilson,
Class 1035 Collection of Chutneys: 1 Anna Frame, 2 Violet Preston,
Class 1036 Collection of Pickles: 1 Violet Preston,
Class 1037 Tomato Sauce: 1 Sally Duckett, 2 Anna Frame,
Class 1038 Savoury Sauce: 1 Trevor Cheney, 2 Colleen Lower,
Class 1039 Sweet Sauce: 1 Anna Frame,
Class 1040 Chilli Sauce: 1 Margaret Bell, 2 Maida Dall,
 
Champion Exhibit Classes 1025 to 1040: Violet Preston
 
Most Successful Exhibitor Classes 1001 to 1040: Violet Preston
 
Class 1041 Jam, AV: 1 Christie Preston, 2 Grace Douglas,  
 
Most Successful Exhibitor: Christie Preston
 
Champion Exhibit: Christie Preston
   
Section: 11  -   Flowers and Floral Art
Class 1101 Dark Rose, HT: 1 Joy Stockton, 2 Melissa Spillett,
Class 1102 Light Rose, HT: 1 Melissa Spillett, 2 Merricks Creek Organics,
Class 1103 Floribunda Rose 1 cut: 1 Merricks Creek Organics,
Class 1104 Miniature Roses 3 cuts: 1 Joy Stockton,
Class 1106 Gerbera 1 Double: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Joy Stockton,
Class 1107 Gerbera 1 Single: 1 Joy Stockton,
Class 1108 Strelitzia 1 Cut: 1 Pamela Rongen, 2 Mindy Cook,
Class 1109 Crucifix Orchid 1 Cut: 1 Violet Preston,
Class 1110 Marigold 1 Cut: 1 Bellingen High School,
Class 1111 My 3 Favourite Flowers 1 Cut of each: 1 Robyn Cheers, 2 Joy Stockton,
Class 1113 Salvia 1 Cut: 1 Robyn Cheers,
Class 1114 Collection of Flowering Shrubs 6 Distinct Cuts: 1 Robyn Cheers,
Class 1115 Most Unusual Flower: 1 Melissa Spillett, 2 Robyn Cheers,
Class 1116 Orchid, Bloom or Spike: 1 Deborah Kent,
Class 1117 Camellia, AOV 1 Bloom: 1 Marj Henry, 2 Dianne Ginis,
Class 1118 Camellia, Red 1 Bloom: 1 Richard Atkin,
Class 1119 Camellia, Pink 1 Bloom: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Dianne Ginis,
Class 1120 Camellia, White 1 Bloom: 1 Richard Atkin, 2 Marj Henry,
Class 1121 Vireya 1 Cut: 1 Robyn Cheers,
Class 1122 Pentas 1 Cut: 1 Robyn Cheers,
Class 1123 Lily,  AV 1 Cut: 1 Robyn Cheers,
Class 1124 Flower, Best Perfumed 1 Cut: 1 Melissa Spillett, 2 Robyn Cheers,
Class 1125 Collection of Garden Flowers1 Cut of each: 1 Robyn Cheers, 2 Joy Stockton,
Class 1126 Collection of White Flowers 1 Bloom/ Spray of Each: 1 Robyn Cheers,
Class 1127 Chrysanthemum 1 Cut: 1 S Blenman, 2 Melissa Spillett,
Class 1129 Collection of Natives 6 Distinct Cuts: 1 Elizabeth Mulligan,
Class 1130 Grevillea 3 Cuts: 1 Susan Maunder, 2 Elizabeth Mulligan,
Class 1131 AO Flower, Not Scheduled 1 Bloom or Cut: 1 Roy Sargeant, 2 Pamela Rongen,
 
Champion Flower of Show: Violet Preston
 
Champion Exhibit in Floral Art: Julie Sellens
 
Most Successful Exhibitor in Section 11: Robyn Cheers
 
Class 1141: CWA Bellingen
 
Class 1132 Posy for flower girl at a country garden wedding: 1 Julie Sellens, 2 Leigh Emery,
Class 1133 Christmas Arrangement: 1 Yvonne Woods, 2 Julie Sellens,
Class 1135 Arrangement for Dinner Table: 1 Julie Sellens, Class 1137 Arrangement in a basket: 1 Yvonne Woods,
Class 1138 Native Arrangement: 1 Julie Sellens,
Class 1140 Busy Housewife Arrangement: 1 Laura Sidrabs, 2 Yvonne Woods,
Class 1141 Floral Display by an Organisation 60cmW X 50cmH $100 Prize: 1 CWA Bellingen, 2 Bellinger Valley View Club,
Class 1142 Floral Arrangement: 1 Jasmine Cheers, 2 Aoife Carey,
Class 1143 Float Bowl: 1 Jasmine Cheers, 2 Orla Carey,
Class 1144 Floral Saucer, Sand Base: 1 Patrick Carey, 2 Aiden Carey,
Class 1145 Bold & Beautiful: 1 Aiden Carey, 2 Patrick Carey,
Class 1146 Float Bowl: 1 Aiden Carey, 2 Patrick Carey,
Class 1147 Small & Dainty: 1 Patrick Carey, 2 Aiden Carey,  
 
Champion Exhibit: Jasmine Cheers
 
Most Successful Exhibitor: Aiden Carey
  
Section: 12  -   Pot Plants
Class 1201 Indoor plant, grown in pot or basket: 1 Joy Stockton, 2 Bellingen High School,
Class 1202 Fern, grown in pot or basket: 1 Sue Barter,
Class 1203 Flowering Zygocactus (Christmas cactus): 1 Joy Stockton, 2 Phorntip Hawke,
Class 1204 Container of cacti and/or succulents: 1 Waveney Ayscough, 2 Sandy Tempest,
Class 1205 Bromeliad: 1 Phorntip Hawke, 2 Phorntip Hawke,
Class 1206 Imaginative use of plants & containers: 1 Waveney Ayscough, 2 Waveney Ayscough,
Class 1207 Flowering plant grown in pot or basket (not scheduled): 1 Phorntip Hawke, 2 Pamela Rongen,
Class 1208 Bonsai: 1 Phorntip Hawke, 2 Phorntip Hawke,
Class 1209 Foliage plant grown in pot or basket: 1 Phorntip Hawke, 2 Joy Stockton,
Class 1210 Begonia: 1 Joy Stockton, 2 Joy Stockton,
Class 1212 Plant in container grown by Secondary School student: 1 Bellingen High School,
Class 1213 Rare or unusual plant grown in pot or container: 1 Phorntip Hawke, 2 Phorntip Hawke,  
 
Most Successful Exhibitor: Phorntip Hawke
 
Champion Pot Plant: Phorntip Hawke
 
People’s Choice: Megan Fraser
 
Section: 13   -   Handicrafts
Class 1305 Soft Toy, Suitable for Child: 1 Jessica Milligan,
Class 1306 Ceramic Article: 1 Sandy Robinson, 2 Sandy Robinson,
Class 1307 Wall Hanging: 1 Maxine Keys,
Class 1312 Article of Craft, Made by Person 70 Years or Over: 1 Maxine Keys,
Class 1315 Picture, Any Medium*: 1 Deborah Kent, 2 Deborah Kent,
Class 1317 Scrapbooking; Whole Album: 1 Krys Robinson,
Class 1318 Scrapbooking; Single Page or Double Page: 1 Joy Stockton, 2 Krys Robinson,
Class 1321 Greeting Card, Any Medium: 1 Joy Stockton,
Class 1323 Coat Hanger, Any decoration: 1 Shanlee Duckett, 2 Demi Bowd,
Class 1326 Article of Clothing Hand Dyed: 1 Fenella Briscomb, 2 Fenella Briscomb,
Class 1327 Article Featuring Pre-loved Buttons: 1 Nicole Cross, 2 Nicole
Cross, Class 1329 Article Not Mentioned: 1 Yasmin Boaz, 2 Robert Mitchell,
Class 1330 Woodwork, Small Article: 1 Darrell Martin, 2 Darrell Martin,
Class 1337 Pottery: 1 Mia Burfoot,
Class 1340 Tea Cosy any Medium: 1 Jacqui Sosnowski, 2 Maxine Keys,
Champion Article: Sandy Robinson
Most Successful Exhibitor: Maxine Keys
 
People's Choice (Tea Cosy): Maxine Keys

Section: 14   -   Beading
Class 1341 Bead Weaving & Bead Embroidery: 1 Colleen Lower, 2 Marilyn Thompson,
Class 1342 Stringing (beads strung on wire, nylon, thread, etc.): 1 Diane Hood,
Class 1343 Wire Work & Chain-Maille: 1 Lucy Cleverdon, 2 Rachel Stockton,
Class 1344 Item including beads made by the: 1 Ann O'Brien,
Class 1345 Bracelet: 1 Marilyn Thompson, 2 Lucy Cleverdon,
Class 1346 Earrings: 1 Colleen Lower, 2 Ann O'Brien,
Class 1347 Any other article not mentioned: 1 Rowan Butler,
 
Champion Exhibit: Ann O'Brien
 
Most Successful Exhibitor: Ann O’Brien & Colleen Lower
 
 
Class 1349 Bracelet: 1 Jessica Milligan,
Class 1350 Any other article not mentioned: 1 Jessica Milligan, 2 Jessica Milligan,
Class 1351 Necklace: 1 Ruby Degenhard, 2 Libby Waugh,
Class 1352 Bracelet: 1 Maya Wade, 2 Daphne De Jong,
Class 1353 Any other article not mentioned: 1 Maya Wade, 2 Ruby Degenhard,
Class 1354 Necklace: 1 Lucy Douglas,  
 
Champion Exhibit: Ruby Degenhard
 
Most Successful Exhibitor: Jessica Milligan
 
Section:  16  - High School Students
Class 1601 Article of Textiles Year 7, 8: 1 Lily Dwinger, 2 Jade Harris,
Class 1602 Article of Textiles Year 9, 10: 1 Amisha Steinbeck,
Class 1603 Article of Metalwork Year 7, 8: 1 Alice Prior, 2 Hugo Turbill,
Class 1604 Article of Metalwork Year 9, 10: 1 Alex Grosvenor,
Class 1606 Article of Woodwork Year 7, 8; $10: 1 Mia Burfoot, 2 Sam Case,
Class 1607 Article of Woodwork Year 9, 10; $10: 1 Patrick Steward, 2 Patrick Steward,
Class 1608 Article of Woodwork Year 11, 12; $10: 1 Shanlee Duckett, 2 Tom Rixon,
Class 1609 Drawing; max. size A3, no frames: 1 Amelia Stehn, 2 Faith Hourn,
Class 1611 Fabric Bag: 1 Keziah Whitepeek, 2 Georgia Pregnell,
Class 1613 Small Mosaic or tile article: 1 Amelia Stehn,
Class 1615 Any other Article: 1 Hugo Fortin, 2 Yr8 Bellingen High School,
 
Champion Exhibit: Shanlee Duckett
 
Most Successful Exhibitor: Amelia Stehn
  
Section: 16 - Primary School Students
Class 1616 Drawing max A3 in Lead pencil: 1 Kayla Juodvalkis, 2 Jade Thompson,
Class 1617 Drawing max A3 in Colour pencil: 1 Olive Harpur, 2 Arlo Stehn,
Class 1618 Drawing max A3 in Crayon: 1 Ava Mitchell, 2 Ziggy Taylor,
Class 1619 Greeting Card: 1 Olivia McLagan,
Class 1620 Diorama Project: 1 Poppy Solomon, 2 Daphne De Jong,
Class 1621 Collage: 1 Ava Mitchell, 2 Pacific Ella Hazlett,
Class 1622 Lego Creation in its Environment: 1 Remy Balmain, 2 Ava Mitchell,
Class 1623 Small Article of Lego; 1 item only max. size A4: 1 Student BPS, 2 Benjamin Reeson,
Class 1624 Drawing; max. size A3, no frames: 1 Ava Mitchell, 2 Josh Upsall,
Class 1625 Painting; max. size A3, no frames: 1 Fern Berry, 2 Oscar Kanaley,
Class 1626 Any Other Article: 1 Arabella Porter, 2 Everlyn Thacker,
Champion Exhibit: Poppy Solomon
Most Successful Exhibitor: Ava Mitchell

Section: 16 - Infants School Students
Class 1627 Greeting Card: 1 Lockie McLagan, 2 Immogen Davis,
Class 1628 Craft Item - any medium; max size A4: 1 Arden Thompson, 2 Lockie McLagan,
Class 1629 Weaving/ Felting/ Fabric craft: 1 Abbey Glyde,
Class 1631 Small Article of Lego, child's own design; max. size A4: 1 Jarrah Martin, 2 Theodora Reynolds,
Class 1632 Small Article of Lego, built to Lego instructions; max. size A4: 1 Mitchel Browning, 2 Keenan Powell,
Class 1633 Drawing; max. size A3, no frames: 1 Theodora Reynolds, 2 Calypso Drake,
Class 1634 Painting; max. size A3, no frames: 1 Hazel Harpur, 2 Theodora Reynolds,
Class 1636 Any other Article: 1 Arden Thompson, Class
Champion Exhibit: Hazel Harpur
Most Successful Exhibitor: Theodora Reynolds
   
Section: 16 - Pre  School Students
Class1637 Drawing Any Medium; max. size A3: 1 Acacia Maroney,
Class 1638 Painting; max. size A3: 1 Henry Davis, 2 Isabelle Reynolds,
Class 1639 Any Item of Craft: 1 Pippa Steele, 2 Abe Elliot-Williams,
Class 1640 Any Item; Christmas Decoration: 1 Isabelle Reynolds,
Champion Exhibit: Henry Davis
Most Successful Exhibitor: Isabelle Reynolds

Section:     17  -   Patchwork
Class 1716: Faith Hourn
 
Class 1702 Quilt; Predominantly Machine Sewn: 1 Jeanette Gosschalk, 2 Jeanette Gosschalk,
Class 1705 Quilt; Suitable for Child's Room: 1 Jeanette Gosschalk, 2 Mary Moody,
Class 1706 Small Quilt or Wall Hanging; max size 1m x 1.3m: 1 Elizabeth Mulligan, 2 Mary Moody,
Class 1707 Miniature Quilt; Less than 50cm square: 1 Jeanette Gosschalk,
Class 1712 Quilt; Top Machine Sewn by Entrant, commercially machine quilted: 1 Marj Henry, 2 Anna Frame,
Class 1714 Mixed Techniques Quilt; Top by Entrant, commercially machine quilted: 1 Dianne Ginis,
Class 1717 Article of Patchwork by a High School Student; commercially machine quilted: 1 Faith Hourn, 2 Keziah Whitepeek,
Class 1718 Article of Patchwork by a Primary School Student: 1 Jorja Browning,  
 
Champion Exhibit: Jeanette Gosschalk
 
Most Successful Exhibitor: Jeanette Gosschalk
 
Section:     18      -   Needlework & Fancywork
Class 1801 Article using a combination of  Embroidery techniques: 1 Dianne Ginis,
Class 1802 Embroidery with Embellishment: 1 Ruth Braithwaite,
Class 1804 Stump work or Raised Embroidery: 1 Ruth Braithwaite,
Class 1806 Article - Any other Hand Embroidery Stitch: 1 Jude Henry, 2 Jeanette Gosschalk,
Class 1807 Quilt - Featuring Machine Embroidery: 1 Pauline Browning,
Class 1808 Article - Featuring Machine Embroidery: 1 Jan Kiek, 2 Jan Kiek,
Class 1809 Article - Machine Applique: 1 Beth Howard, 2 Jeanette Gosschalk,
Class 1811 Cross Stitch: 1 Jeanette Gosschalk, 2 Jeanette Gosschalk,
Class 1814 Cushion Cover - Filled: 1 Jude Henry, 2 Jeanette Gosschalk,
Class 1816 Table Runner: 1 Jeanette Gosschalk,
Class 1817 Smocking - Any Article: 1 Jude Henry, 2 Jude Henry,
Class 1818 Baby Dress: 1 Jude Henry,
Class 1819 Garment - Child's: 1 Jude Henry, 2 Larissa Harfield,
Class 1821 Garment - Stretch Fabric: 1 Jude Henry,
Class 1823 Wearable Art: 1 Ruth Braithwaite,
Class 1824 Garment made from recycled product: 1 Laura Sidrabs, 2 Laura Sidrabs,
Class 1825 Any other Article - Machine Sewn: 1 Anna Frame, 2 Jeanette Gosschalk,
Class 1826 Any other Article - Hand Sewn: 1 Betty Cornwell,
Class 1828 OVER 70 Any Item of Embroidery: 1 Betty Cornwell,
Class 1829 OVER 70 Article - Any other item: 1 Pat Schofield, 2 Jan Kiek,
Class 1833 UNDER 18 Garment - Machine Sewn: 1 Kayla Juodvalkis,
Class 1834 UNDER 18 Garment made from recycled product: 1 Bella Solomon,
 
Champion Article: Jeanette Gosschalk
 
Most Successful Exhibitor: Jude Henry

Section:     19      -   Crochet & Knitting
Class 1901 Supper Cloth; Linen Centre if Desired: 1 Ruth Egan,
Class 1902 Table Centre: 1 Ruth Egan,
Class 1903 Two Doilies, Not Larger Than 25cm: 1 Ruth Egan,
Class 1904 Medallion Crochet, Any Article: 1 Ruth Egan, 2 Ruth Egan,
Class 1905 Face Washer or Hand Towel, Crochet Edge: 1 Ruth Egan, 2 Ruth Egan,
Class 1906 Crochet Baby Cardigan, Jumper or Jacket: 1 Ruth Egan,
Class 1907 Garment in Wool or Synthetic (New Only): 1 Ruth Egan, 2 Megan Fraser,
Class 1908 Crochet Rug: 1 Ruth Egan, 2 Olivia Bell, Class 1909 Coat Hanger: 1 Ruth Egan,
Class 1910 Shawl or Wrap: 1 Ruth Egan,
Class 1911 Article by Person 70 Years & Over: 1 Ruth Egan,
 
Champion Crochet Article: Ruth Egan
 
Most Successful Exhibitor Crochet: Ruth Egan
 
Class 1912 Baby's Cardigan, Jumper or Jacket: 1 Maida Dall, 2 Eve Stone,
Class 1913 Adult's Jumper or Cardigan: 1 Ruth Egan, 2 Jacqui Sosnowski,
Class 1914 Child's  Jumper or Cardigan: 1 Eve Stone, 2 Eve Stone,
Class 1915 Adult's Vest or Sleeveless Pullover: 2 Violet Preston,
Class 1916 Beanie, Hat or Cap: 1 Eve Stone, 2 Maida Dall,
Class 1917 Knitted Scarf: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Joanne Bowes,
Class 1918 Hand Towel, Knitted Edge: 1 Ruth Egan,
Class 1919 Knitted Toy or Novelty: 1 Kaye Guinness, 2 Joanne Bowes,
Class 1920 Hand Knitted Rug (must be all knitted): 1 Ruth Egan, 2 Kaye Guinness,
Class 1921 Knitted Baby Shawl: 1 Mary Moody, 2 Ruth Egan,
Class 1922 Knitted Socks: 1 Violet Preston, 2 Ruth Egan,
Class 1923 Article by Person 70 Years & Over: 1 Ruth Egan, 2 Eve Stone, 2 Betty Cornwell,
Class 1924 Coat Hanger: 1 Ruth Egan, Class 1925 Hot Water Bottle Cover: 1 Ruth Egan,
Class 1926 Knitted Baby Booties: 1 Eve Stone, 2 Eve Stone, Class
 
Champion Knitting Article: Violet Preston
 
Most Successful Exhibitor Knitting: Ruth Egan
 
1928 Article of Knitting, Primary School Student: 1 Isabelle Grace Simon, 2 Jade Thompson,
Class 1930 Article of Crochet, Primary School Student: 1 Ellyanah Powell, 2 Isabelle Grace Simon,  
 
Champion Exhibit: Ellyanah Powell
 
Most Successful Exhibitor: Isabelle Grace Simon
   
Section:     20      -   Home Brew
Class 2001 Lager: 1 Leon Sinclair, 2 Peter Grace,
Class 2002 Pale & Amber Ales: 1 Yasmin Boaz, 2 Craig Phillips,
Class 2003 Stout & Porters: 1 Leon Sinclair, 2 Peter Grace,
Class 2004 Open: any style not covered by 1-3: 1 Peter Grace, 2 Andy Munro,
Class 2005 Cider & Perry (Pear): 1 Olivia Bell,
Class 2006 Ginger: 1 Joe Walker, 2 Leon Sinclair,  
 
Champion Beer: Yasmin Boaz
 
Most Successful Exhibitor: Leon Sinclair
 
Best Designed Label: Leon Sinclair

Section:     21      -   Photography
Class 2101 Landscape or Seascape: 1 Joy Bentley, 2 Sue Bradshaw,
Class 2102 Nature: Open: 1 Rick Hodgson, 2 Rebecca Ludstrom,
Class 2103 Nature: 15 years & under: 1 Bianca Alcock, 2 Luke Ivey,
Class 2104 Open: Any Subject: 1 Hayley Deeks, 2 Judy Peterson,
Class 2105 Open: Any Subject: 1 Rebecca Ludstrom, 2 Rick Hodgson,
Class 2106 Any subject: by High School Students: 1 Kayla Stockton, 2 Kayla Stockton,
Class 2107 Open; Any subject: 1 Shannon Tutt, 2 Jane Powell,
Class 2108 Any subject: 16 -18 years: 1 Blaise Borrer,
Class 2109 Any subject: 13 -15 years: 1 Matthew Kramer, 2 Harry Milligan,
Class 2110 Any subject: 12 years & under: 1 Jade Thompson, 2 Demi Bowd,
Class 2111 Open: Any subject: 1 Mel Bradbury, 2 Sue Bradshaw,
Class 2112 Any Subject: 15 Years & Under: 1 Bianca Alcock, 2 Caitlin Waugh,
Class 2113 Black & white or colour photograph: 1 Vicki Sharkey, 2 Rebecca Ludstrom,
Class 2114 Pet, black & white or colour:  Open: 1 Deborah Kent, 2 Mel Bradbury,
Class 2115 Pet, black & white or colour:  15 years & under: 1 Matthew Kramer, 2 Caitlin Waugh,
Class 2116 Portraiture (Human), can be black & white or colour: 1 Gabby Kelsey, 2 Nick MacGee,
Class 2117 People in their daily activities: 1 Mel Bradbury, 2 Josephine Maitland,
 
Champion Print Award: Gabby Kelsey
 
Encouragement Awards for School Aged Exhibitors: Caitlin Waugh
 
Encouragement Awards for School Aged Exhibitors: Bianca Alcock
 
People’s Choice: Judy Peterson
   
Back to content | Back to main menu